November Election Results

Ned Group Shot

From the top of the ticket to the bottom, CSEA endorses candidates who share our values and recognize the importance of public service and the need for a strong and vibrant middle class.  The Legislative Action Committee (LAC) has recommended these candidates for endorsements and have been approved by the Executive Council.

 

2018 Endorsed Candidates

Federal Candidates:

Candidate Office District Towns Result
Chris Murphy US Senate   Statewide WON
John Larson US House 1 Hartford County – Berlin, Bloomfield, Bristol, East Granby, East Hartford, East Windsor, Glastonbury (part), Granby, Hartford, Hartland, Manchester, Newington, Rocky Hill, Southington, South Windsor, West Hartford, Wethersfield, Windsor, and Windsor Locks.
Litchfield County – Barkhamsted, Colebrook, New Hartford, Torrington (part), and Winchester.
Middlesex County – Cromwell, Middletown (part), and Portland.
WON
Joe Courtney US House 2 Hartford County – Enfield, Glastonbury (part), Marlborough, and Suffield.
Middlesex County – Chester, Clinton, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Killingworth, Old Saybrook, and Westbrook.
New Haven County – Madison.
New London County – Bozrah, Colchester, East Lyme, Franklin, Griswold, Groton, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Lyme, Montville, New London, North Stonington, Norwich, Old Lyme, Preston, Salem, Sprague, Stonington, Voluntown, and Waterford.
Tolland County – Andover, Bolton, Columbia, Coventry, Ellington, Hebron, Mansfield, Somers, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, and Willington.
Windham County – Ashford, Brooklyn, Canterbury, Chaplin, Eastford, Hampton, Killingly, Plainfield, Pomfret, Putnam, Scotland, Sterling, Thompson, Windham, and Woodstock.
WON
Rosa DeLauro US House 3 Fairfield County – Shelton (part) and Stratford.
New Haven County – Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Branford, Derby, East Haven, Guilford, Hamden, Milford, Naugatuck, New Haven, North Branford, North Haven, Orange, Prospect, Seymour, Wallingford, Waterbury (part), West Haven, and Woodbridge.
Middlesex County – Durham, Middlefield, and Middletown (part).
WON
Jim Himes US House 4 Fairfield County – Bridgeport, Darien, Easton, Fairfield, Greenwich, Monroe, New Canaan, Norwalk, Redding, Ridgefield, Shelton (part), Stamford, Trumbull, Weston, Westport, and Wilton.
New Haven County – Oxford.
WON
Jahana Hayes US House 5 Fairfield County – Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury, New Fairfield, Newtown, and Sherman.
Hartford County – Avon, Burlington, Canton, Farmington, New Britain, Plainville, and Simsbury.
Litchfield County – Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Harwinton, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, Norfolk, North Canaan, Plymouth, Roxbury, Salisbury, Sharon, Thomaston, Torrington (part), Warren, Washington, Watertown, and Woodbury.
New Haven County – Cheshire, Meriden, Middlebury, Southbury, Waterbury (part), and Wolcott.
WON

Constitutional Office Candidates:

Candidate Office
Ned Lamont Governor WON
Susan Bysiewicz Lt. Governor WON
William Tong Attorney General WON
Shawn Wooden Treasurer WON
Kevin Lembo Comptroller WON
Denise Merrill Secretary of the State WON

State Senate Candidates:

 

Candidate Office District Towns Result
Steve Cassano Senate 4 Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, Manchester WON
Terry Gerratana Senate 6 Berlin, Farmington (part), New Britain WON
Matt Lesser Senate 9 Cromwell, Middletown (part), Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield (part) WON
Gary Winfield Senate 10 New Haven (part), West Haven (part) WON
Martin Looney Senate 11 Hamden (part), New Haven (part), North Haven (part) WON
Mary Daugherty Abrams Senate 13 Cheshire (part), Meriden, Middlefield, Middletown (part) WON
Vickie Nardello Senate 16 Cheshire (part), Prospect, Southington, Waterbury (part), Wolcott Lost
Jorge Cabrera Senate 17 Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden (part), Naugatuck (part), Woodbridge (part) Lost
Robert Statchen Senate 18 Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown Lost
Cathy Osten Senate 19 Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville (part), Norwich, Sprague WON
Martha Marx Senate 20 Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville (part), New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook (part), Salem, Waterford Lost
Marilyn Moore Senate 22 Bridgeport (part), Monroe (part), Trumbull WON
Julie Kushner Senate 24 Bethel (part), Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman WON
Bob Duff Senate 25 Darien (part), Norwalk WON
Will Haskell Senate 26 Bethel (part), New Canaan (part), Redding, Ridgefield, Weston (part), Westport (part), Wilton WON
Mae Flexer Senate 29 Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, Windham WON
Catherine De Carli Senate 32 Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Middlebury (part), Oxford, Roxbury, Seymour (part), Southbury, Washington, Watertown, Woodbury Lost
Norm Needleman Senate 33 Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook (part), Portland, Westbrook WON
Aili McKeen Senate 34 Durham (part), East Haven, North Haven (part), Wallingford Lost
John Perrier Senate 35 Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington (part), Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock Lost


State House Candidates:

Candidate Office District Towns
Matt Ritter House 1 Hartford (part) WON
Raghib Allie Brennan House 2 Bethel (part), Danbury (part), Newtown (part), Redding (part) WON
Kennard Ray House 4 Hartford (part) Lost
Brandon McGee House 5 Hartford (part), Windsor (part) WON
Ed Vargas House 6 Hartford (part) WON
Joshua Hall House 7 Hartford (part) WON
Geoff Luxenberg House 12 Manchester (part) WON
Jason Doucette House 13 Glastonbury (part), Manchester (part) WON
Mike Demicco House 21 Farmington (part) WON
Rick Lopes House 24 New Britain (part), Newington (part) WON
Peter Tercyak House 26 New Britain (part) WON
Gary Turco House 27 Newington (part) WON
Russ Morin House 28 Wethersfield (part) WON
Joe Aresimowicz House 30 Berlin (part), Southington (part) WON
Laurel Steinhauser House 32 Cromwell, Portland Lost
Jason Adler House 35 Clinton, Killingworth, Westbrook (part) Lost
Christine Conley House 40 Groton (part), Ledyard (part) WON
Joe de la Cruz House 41 Groton (part), New London (part) WON
Christine Rosati Randall House 44 Killingly (part), Plainfield (part) Lost
Emmett Riley House 46 Norwich (part) WON
Kate Donnelly House 47 Canterbury, Chaplin, Franklin, Hampton, Lisbon (part), Lebanon (part), Norwich (part), Scotland, Sprague Lost
Dave Walsh House 52 Somers, Stafford Lost
Pat Wilson Pheanious House 53 Ashford, Tolland (part), Willington WON
Gregg Haddad House 54 Mansfield (part) WON
Tiffany Thiele House 55 Andover, Bolton, Hebron, Marlborough Lost
Mike Winkler House 56 Vernon (part) WON
Tom Arnone House 58 Enfield (part) WON
Amanda Webster House 62 Barkhamsted, Granby, Hartland, New Hartford Lost
Althea “Candy” Perez House 63 Colebrook, Goshen (part), Torrington (part), Winchester Lost
Maria Horn House 64 Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen (part), Kent, Norfolk, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington (part) WON
Michelle Cook House 65 Torrington (part) WON
Steve Ferrucci House 71 Middlebury, Waterbury (part) Lost
Ron Napoli, Jr. House 73 Waterbury (part) WON
Wendy Tyson Wood House 74 Waterbury (part) Lost
Geraldo Reyes House 75 Waterbury (part) WON
Josh Elliot House 88 Hamden (part) WON
Daniel Fontaine House 90 Cheshire (part), Wallingford (part) Lost
Mike D’Agostino House 91 Hamden (part) WON
Pat Dillon House 92 New Haven (part) WON
Robyn Porter House 94 Hamden (part), New Haven (part) WON
Juan Candelaria House 95 New Haven (part) WON
James Albis House 99 East Haven (part) WON
Quentin Phipps House 100 Middletown (part) WON
Liz Linehan House 103 Cheshire (part), Southington (part), Wallingford (part) WON
Kara Rochelle House 104 Ansonia, Derby (part) WON
Bob Godfrey House 110 Danbury (part) WON
Dorinda Borer House 115 West Haven (part) WON
Mike DiMassa House 116 New Haven (part), West Haven (part) WON
Cindy Wolfe Boynton House 117 Milford (part), Orange (part), West Haven (part) Lost
Ellen Beatty House 119 Orange (part), Milford (part) Lost
Jack Hennessy House 127 Bridgeport (part) WON
Cristin McCarthy Vahey House 133 Fairfield (part) WON
Chris Perone House 137 Norwalk (part) WON
Kenneth Gucker House 138 Danbury (part), New Fairfield (part), Ridgefield (part) WON
Caroline Simmons House 144 Stamford (part) WON

 

 

Comments are closed.